School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    and it blew up the floor to the ceiling and made a big hole in the floor that when filled up again contained twenty four loads of sand. The big ash tree still stands there in the same place also on the same nigh the big cross on the top of Moylough Chapel was struck by lightning and split in two halves.
    The whole spring before that thunder storm there was a big star travelling through the sky and a big long tail from it. It was called "Halleys Commet. The thunder storm started at four o'clock on a Wednesday evening and was a continuous roar of thunder from four o'clock on Wednesday evening untill three on Thursday morning.
    Written by Mollie McCabe Murrens Oldcastle Co. Meath.
    Told by my father