School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    house and anyone that wants to see the tomb can go to them and ask them for the key. The coffin is as good to- day as the day is was buried.
    Written by Mollie McCabe Murrens Oldcastle Co Meath.
    told by my father.
  2. Severe Weather
    The following story happened 24 years ago. In the year 1910 the 6th day of June a big thunder-storm broke out. There was a family living in Baltrasna named Flannigan's. There was a bid ash tree growing at the gable of their house.
    On the night Edward Flannagan Mrs Flannigan and Mary Barrett were sitting round the fire when a big flash of lightning struct the ask tree, it travelled to the roots of it and went in under the hearth-stone as the roots of the ash tree had spread under the house and the heat of the fire threw the lightning
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mollie Mc Cabe