School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    with any one unless he had to do it. My father lived in Ballcomoyle Co Westmeath and the name of the landlord that was over that district was Lady Johnston and she was a very good landlord was the first in Co Westmeath to give a reduction of the rent 5/- in the pound. She gave a lot of employment on drainage of a river that ran through her property a tributary of the rive Gloire, and she gave a Subscription to Castlepollard chapel and the priest erected a window with her coat of arms and it is clear to be seen on it yet, But we now live in Baltrasna Oldcastle Co Meath and we have not to pay any landlord my father pays it in the bank and then it goes to the land commission.
    Written by Eithne Kearney Baltrasna Oldcastle Co Meath
    told by my Father