School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    Anthony O'Reilly was the landlord of Baltrasna. The O'Reilly family lived in Baltrasna for about three hundred years. Myles O'Reilly was a cousin of Anthony O'Reilly who was called "Myles the Slasher who fought and died on the bridge of Finea. Willie Reilly was also a cousin of Anthony O'Reilly there was a song made about him which was called "Willie Reilly and his own dear Colleen Bán. Anthony O'Reilly was a good landlord. Evictions were often carried out in the district by O'Reillys land agent who was Matt Weld O'Connor. Nearly all the people that were evicted went to America. The land was not divided into farms under them because it was in farms before they came to it. The landlord had many powers over teh tenants telling them he would put them out of their houses. The tenants were often punished by threats of eviction if they only did the least thing they would have to leave their homes. Taxes were collected in the district in former times they were collected by O'Reillys agent and for O'Reilly himself. Taxes were collected in money
    Mollie Mc Cabe
    Murrens, Co. Meath