School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (no title)

Before the coming of Oliver Cromwell the land from Lough-Sheelin to Kells belonged to the Plunketts...

Before the coming of Oliver Cromwell the land from Lough Sheelin to Kells belonged to the Plunketts as well as other (many other) parts of Meath.
    When Cromwell came, he took the land from the Plunketts and gave it to one of his followers called Naper and to an other of his followers Hempenstall and to an other of his followers called Rawdrum. He was a drummer in Cromwells army and one side of the drum got birst and a beast was killed and he stretched the skin across the broken part and beat the rawdrum and that's why he was called Rawdrum.
    Hempenstall was a giant in Cromwells army who used to hang Irish people for Cromwells pleasure. He used to hang them on his own back.
    This is written on his own grave.
    "Here lies the body of Hempenstall who was Judge, Jury, Gallows, Hangman and all.["]