School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. Local Fairs
    The local fairs are held in Oldcastle, Castlepollard, Ballyjamesduff, Mountnugent, Kilnaleck, Virginia, Kilgolagh, Collinstown. Oldcastle fair is held on the third Thursday and Friday of every month.
    Thursday is the pig fair and Friday is the cattle fair. there is a special fair in Oldcastle for horses in September and November. The greatest fair in Oldcastle is the Christmas fair. Castlepollard fair is held on the second Monday and Tuesday of every month. Monday is the pig fair and Tuesday is the cattle fair there is no horse fair in Castlepollard. The fair of Ballyjamesduff is held on the last Wednesday of every month. There is a special horse fair in Ballyjamesduff on the 22nd of December. There are only two fairs on in the year in Mountnugent and they are held on the 1st of May and the 1st of June for cattle, sheep, pigs, and goats. Kilmaleck fair is held on the first Monday of every month. Cattle sheep and pigs are sold
        1. trade
    Mollie Mc Cabe