School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    at Kilnaleck fair. The fair of Virginia is on the third Wednesday of every month. there is a special horse fair on the 23rd of December. There are only two fairs in the year in Kilgolagh. They are two horse fairs they are held on the 27th of November and the 16th of January. The fairs are held on the roadside. The fair of Collinstown is held on the 1st of May and the 1st of November. Cattle and sheep are sold in Collinstown fair.
    The fairs are not always held in Villages such as Crossakiel and Kilgolagh. Cattle dealers and pig dealers often travel through the country and buy cattle and pigs or whatever they need. In olden times fairs were held in Fore and Dromone but they are now discontinued for want of trade. It is seventy five years ago since there was a fair in Fore. In some places the fairs are held in the streets and in other places they are held in fair greens. In some places toll is paid it is paid in Castlepollard, Mountnugent and
        1. trade
    Mollie Mc Cabe