School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    Blessed Oliver Plunkett was born in the year 1629 his home and also his chapel is there yet, but it is in ruins now. Blessed Oliver Plunkett left Ireland at the age of sixteen, he went to a College in Rome and he was ordained priest in 1654. Oliver Plunkett was put to death for the Catholic faith at Tyburn in London he was hanged drawn and quartered July the 11th 1681. The relic of the head is now kept in Saint Peter's Chapel in Drogheda and there is a pilgrimage to the shrine of Blessed Oliver Plunkett every year.
    Written by Mollie McCabe Oldcastle Co. Meath
    told by my father
  2. Herbs
    There are many weeds growing on my fathers farm. Most of them are very harmful for they destroy the plants by using up all moisture in soil. As an example the "chicken weed" is a usual weed on our farm but is not a very bad weed, the
    Eithne Kearney