School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    his life. In Co Mayo a man looked out the window and saw a big tree down in his field so when he ate his breakfast he went out to cut it up and he found two big boxes under it and he opened them and he found them full of gold Sovereigns. Roads in Co Cavan were very bad many of them were blocked altogether with trees and others were flooded with water. So road man were very busy that week clearing the roads.
    Farmers benefited by the fall of timber but lost by destruction to crops. In the year 1902 there was a second big storm and it was even worse than the last one. It knocked all the trees in the woods around. In other places rivers overflowed their banks and left many families homeless. In the year 1839 there was a third big storm and it was called "The night of the big wind" it was a terrible one a lot of people left homeless, cattle washed into rivers and drowned, houses knocked and ships wrecked at sea. The like of it was never seen before or since.
    Written by Eithne Kearney Baltrasna Oldcastle Co Meath
    1. processes and phenomena