Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the large estate occupiers held sway a trespasser found on the lands was usually prosecuted and was considered lucky if he escaped a term in gaol. This being so the ordinary peasant did not take many risks of being caught. About eighty years ago one of our priests travelling on foot to Girley to celebrate Sunday Mass took his usual short-cut through Rockfield. He had being warned by a game keeper on previous occasions that he could not be allowed to trespass of his own accord, on the Rothwell estate but as he paid no attention to the keeper Mr. Rothwell decided to meet him and order him to retrace his steps and use the public road. On meeting the Reverence, Mr. Rothwell challenged him and pointed out, he would not allow him to continue on his way. The priest persisted and as Mr. Rothwell refused to leave his path he politely told him to stand where he was. His Reverance proceeded to Girley but on his return journey the Rothwell family implored him to release their father which he did on condition he would not again attempt to interfere with Gods minister.
    Seamus Brennan
    Archdeaconry, Co. Meath