Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The tinkers and tramps who frequent Kells are a healthy lot. I only know the name of one band the "Rooneys". They travel in caravans, and always take dogs around with them. The majority of them are dishonest. If you were to visit the town on a fair-day you would find it infested with them, - a drunken and unkempt lot. Their usual trade is dealing in horses. Every place they visit they hang a piece of cloth on the ditch.
    Terence Timmons
    Farrell Street, Co. Meath
    Mr Terence Timmons
    45
  2. Tinkers are very numerous in this district on fair-days. A very great custom of theirs is exchanging animals. The animals which they own such as horses and donkeys are not very excellent at working. Before they leave the district they usually start an argument and then fight in which it is usually the cause of a lot of blood-shed. It a day of wealth for the publican and a busy day for the guards who do their best to keep the peace.