Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The present catholic church was erected at the beginning of the 19th century when the parishioners were hard pressed both financially and otherwise. They had not recovered from the turmoil and strife of the previous contrary, still they responded generously and were rewarded when the edifice was completed. The late Most Rev. Dr. Gaughran when P.P. of Kells was responsible for the attempt made some forty years ago to erect a more worthy church.
    He succeeded to some extent: the Santuary as it stands to-day being sufficient proof.
    Seamus Brennan
    Archdeaconry, Co. Meath
    Mr John Brennan
    53
  2. The former catholic church of Kells is now in the possession of the protestants. It is situated beside the belfry. From time to time the church was newly decorated and repaired by the church-body. It is in good condition and is very well looked-after. It is the oldest and most historical church in county Meath.The oldest crosses in Ireland are situated beside the church. Some people say that the church was taken of the catholics and given to the protestants during the Reformation period.