School: Moyaugher (roll number 4523)

Moyagher, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. The ruined church of Rathmore, in close proximity to the remains of the ancient Castle, stands surrounded on two sides by beautiful woods, in a secluded spot not far from the road leading from Athboy to Navan, and about two miles from the former town.
    The castle of Rathmore belonged to the Cruise family from whom it descended to Sir Thomas Plunket through his wife, MaryCruise, whom he married under very romantic circumstances. Of the castle there remains but an ivy clad tower.
    The outer walls of the ruined church are almost entire, and are the remains of what must have been once an imposing edifice. A high square tower, which was probably the belfry, rises from the south west end of the church. Near the top it is pierced by arched windows. Over the altar, at the eastern end, is a window with carved stone mullions which branch into graceful quatefoils above. On the outer side a carved surround to the pointed arch is finished at the base by two graceful heads, and the arch is also surmounted by a finely carved head. At the western end there was a similar window, but it was removed, and erected in the Protestant church of Athboy. The altar was recently assembled from fragments found in and around the ruins.
    Mary Collins
    Múinteoir