School: Moyaugher (roll number 4523)

Moyagher, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The front of the altar has several panels with pointed arches, carved figures of angels and ecclesiastics. There is also a figure of St Laurence, with book and gridiron. To St. Laurence the church was dedicated, and he is still venerated as the patron saint of the parish of Rathmore.
    On the ground, on the Gospel side of the altar, lies a stone slab, having a black letter inscription on the outer edge which shows that it covered the tomb of Christopher Plunket, Knight, who died in the year 1531, and his wife Catherine Preston, the date of whose death is not given although there are spaces left blank for this entry.
    The ancient vestry is entered from the Gospel side of the altar and is a square apartment with a narrow stone stairs leading to a similar room for the priest who served the surrounding parish. In the vestry is now erected a raised stone tomb, which until recently, stood in the south east corner of the church at the right hand side of the altar. It has ornamentally carved sides and the slab on top bears the effgy of a knight clad in armour. A figure of a lady reclines beside the knight, but it is much worn and mutilated. Round the ledge is an almost obliterated black-
    Mary Collins
    Múinteoir