School: Moyaugher (roll number 4523)

Moyagher, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. Long ago the invited guests came to the church, many of the men on horseback. After the ceremony the men mounted their horses and rode to the bride's new home. The first horseman to arrive receive a bottle of whiskey. The last wedding in the district at which the "bride's race" was carried out was that of John Smith of Mooneystown and Jane Daly of Rahoney.
    I heard my mother speak of this. She is dead 17 years and died at the age of 66.
  2. If a young man wished to pay attentions to a young woman, but was doubtful if he would be acceptable to her, he took an opportunity when she was in her own house to throw in his boot or his old hat. If the article was thrown out again he knew he was unacceptable to her, but if it was kept inside, it was a guarantee that
    Mary Collins
    Múinteoir