School: Moyaugher (roll number 4523)

Moyagher, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. Oileán na Cléirigh:-
    The slight eminence on which Moyaugher School stands was called by this name. Even within the memory of the present writer The name "island" might with propriety be applied to it, for in the wet seasons water always lay in the hollow just below the slight height on which the school stands. About the year 1885 drains were made which removed the water.

The Blue Jig:-
    A name given to that part of the road at the foot of the little hill at Moyaugher near Mr Newman's gate.

Garranbawn:-
    The small collection of houses on the road almost opposite where the school is situated is called Garranbawn. The traditional account of the reason for this name is that there was a lake somewhere in the vicinity on which a white steed occasionally was to be seen.

Scaub:-
    The old name for the townland now known as Rodstown.

The Walk:-
    The pathway which leads from the road across Rathmore Bog to Jamestown Bridge towards the church of Rathmore is known locally as "The Walk". Tradition says that the low-lying lands near it were formerly under water, and that the Plunkett family, who lived in Rathmore Castle, made this walk to a house known as The White House (Martin's house at present occupies its site) where boats were kept for sailing on the lake.

Laurence's Stone:-
    That part of the Athboy-Kells road from which