School: Moyaugher (roll number 4523)

Moyagher, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. "The Bartha"
    About a hundred years ago there lived a hut on the school lane a man who was known as "The Batha" He was looked on with suspicion by the neighbors as he was supposed to have had magical powers. Some stories of his strange doings are told in the district. He was engaged at cleaning ditches one time and there was another man helping him. One evening when their work was finished they were got up out of their ditch in which they were working and took off their wet boots and socks. The Bartha asked the other man if he would like to see a hunt. He said that he would. Then the Bartha shook out his right sock and said some strange words. Immediately the sock turned into a hare and started off. Then the second sock was changed into a beautiful hound which started off after the hare. When the hunt was in progress for sometime "the hare" ran up and lay down at the Bartha's feet and as soon as he touched it changed into his sock but the sock was dry. Then hound then came up and when he put his hand to it, it was changed back into a sock again quite dry too.
    Mary Collins
    Múinteoir