School: Moyaugher (roll number 4523)

Moyagher, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. From the beginning, Moyaugher School was under the Patronage of the Earls of Darnley, and his estate agents were Managers of the School until the estate was sold (in the year 1903) to the tenants. For some few years after that date the Managership was held by the then Agent, when it passed to the Rev. Michael Fox, P.P of Athboy.
    The Earls of Darnley kept the school in repair, and there was a right to a free turf bank on Rathmore Bog, for a supply of fuel. A money grant was also given by them for the cutting and (?) of the turf for the school - about £2 as well as I can recollect. There was also a grant of £30 per annum to the teachers - £15 to the master and £15 to the mistress, but when the school was converted into a "mixed" school only £15 per annum was granted to the teacher. This grant lapsed on the death of the last teacher, MR. Gilsenan, in 1905, and the present writer never received it.
    Mary Collins
    Múinteoir