School: Moyaugher (roll number 4523)

Moyagher, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

returned home, a happy pair and lived contented and in comfort with their family ever after.
  2. There was once a poor woman, a working man's wife, who lost her young child, a fine little boy with a head of curly golden hair. The fairies brought him. The poor mother was in a terrible state and could not rest at all. One day a little old woman came in to her. Says the old woman to the mother, "You're very troubled about your child." "Oh," says the mother, "It will surely kill me." "Will you do what I tell you and you'll get your child back?" says the old woman. "I'll do anything at all, asthore" says the mother. "Well" says the little old woman, "go and get a bucket and gather the full of it of p- ; then go to the hen-house and mix hen-dung through it: mix it well. Then make a broom and put it in the bucket. Bring someone with you as strong as yourself. Go on towards Athboy and on the side of the road up at Rathmore you'll see an old man mending boots. On a stool beside him your child will be sitting. His wife will be down the road a bit, gathering sticks for the fire. She'll see you, and she'll know you and she'll run. The man's back will be turned towards you. Seize the child and give him to your comrade. Be quick, for they will both fight you
    Mary Collins
    Múinteoir