School: Moyaugher (roll number 4523)

Moyagher, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. Local Folk Cure & Charms
    Ailment: Warts
    Nature of Cure or Charm:
    1. Place a pin in hollow stone in Rathmore churchyard: rub water from the hollow on the wart, and say three Hail Marys.
    Possessor of Cure: Local Cure
    2: The person who has the cure makes the Sign of the Cross on the wart, says some inaudible words and tells the sufferer to bless himself.
    Possessor of Cure: Mrs Walsh Moon eystown who received it from her late husband to whom it was given by the last of the Kane family.
    3. Rub wart with portion of elder bush, which is then buried: the wart is supposed to wither away as the piece of elder decays.
    Ailment: Running Worm
    Nature of Cure or Charm: The person having the cure, rubs the part affected, says inaudible words, and asks the patient to pay him two further visits, during which the "cure" is repeated.
    Possessor of Cure: Mr Jerry Tully Girley
    Ailment: Pains- Rheumatism
    Nature of Cure or Charm: Take water from a running stream before sunrise, making sure to lift it "against" the current, the affected part with the water. Take also ten pebbles from the bed of the stream: rub each singly to the painful member and throw across shoulder. Any water left must be thrown back into the stream "with" the current.
    Possessor of Cure: Mr. Gaffney, Kildalkey.
    Mary Collins