School: Moyaugher (roll number 4523)

Moyagher, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. When a house was to be built the first step in the work was taken on Hallow Eve. Four wooden pegs were driven into the ground to indicate the four corners of the building. If the pegs were undisturbed next morning the building was carried out on the site marked. If the pegs were removed a new site was sought, as it was believed the original site was on a fairy pass, and that the fairies removed the pegs.
    A travelling woman who came around was supposed to have special knowledge as to the right place to build a house. When Martin of Jamestown decided to build his house, he waited some time for the travelling woman, but as she was long about coming he started to build his house. She came around later and on seeing the house in process of erection, she said “A You put it in the wrong place” and to that circumstance was attributed the ill-luck that afterwards befel, when horses died etc.
    Rough Plan of Meath Farmhouse. Every old house here has a “cross wall” before the door. Old houses were always thatched. In some, wicker-work was used as a ceiling e.g in Caffery’s in Jamestown and Maguire’s of Dressogue. Most showed the couples & the thatch inside.
        1. buildings
    Mary Collins