School: Moyaugher (roll number 4523)

Moyagher, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. Moyaugher N.S. was erected about the year 1832 by the local landlord, one of the Earls of Darnley, for the education of the children of his tenants. It appears to have been the intention of the founder to promote the spread of Protestantism among his tenantry by means of this school. Moyaugher, the townland in which the school stands, belongs to the parish of Bohermeen, but the school itself is in the parish of Rathmore. Originally, the school, like the rest of the townland was in Bohermeen parish. Tradition explains this fact in this way. As soon as it was erected, the school was attended by the children of the district, but the then parish priest of Bohermeen, having reason to suspect that efforts were being made to proselytise the pupils, ordered the parents to withdraw the children from the school, which they did with the result that the school was closed for a time. That there were grounds for the priest's suspicions, seems to be borne out by the fact that the first teacher appointed to the school, one Luke Daly, was a perverted Catholic. The Bohermeen priests, of whose parish Moyaugher was an outlying district, were unable to cope with the menace of a dangerous proselytising centre, and the school was added to the parish of Rathmore, the parish to which the majority of the pupils belonged.
    As recorded above, Luke Daly was the first teacher of Moyaugher School. He was a native of Bohermeen, or
    Mary Collins
    Múinteoir