School: Moyaugher (roll number 4523)

Moyagher, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    put a lock on The Bartha's mouth so that he could say no more, but if he did, The Bartha paid him back by putting two big horns on him so that he could not draw in his head. Struggle as he might he could not get his head back through the window, and at last he was forced to unlock The Bartha's mouth. After a while The Bartha removed the showman's horns. The people saw more wonders than they had bargained for.
    I heard this story when I was a child, from an old man named John Gill who then lived at the bridge near the school gate, and later I heard it from Peter Martin Jamestown Athboy.
    Mary Collins.
  2. Stories written for me by James Caffrey Jamestown, Bohermeen Navan, and which he says he heard old people telling when he was a boy.
    Long ago there lived in Moyaugher a family consisting of father, mother, (both young) and four or five children. some of whom were almost fully grown, and some quite young. They were in poor circumstances, their main support being a cow. Soon after calving
    Mary Collins
    Múinteoir