Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at both ends. No use crying over spilt milk. Like father like son. Shallow brooks are noisy. What could you expect from a pig but a grunt. Far away cows have long horns. It is like throwing apples into an orchard. It is like bringing coal to Newcastle. You can't take wool from a goat. A shut mouth catches no flies. God makes the back for the burden. When wine is in, wit is out. It's either a feast or a famine. Clothes make the man. Giving with one hand and taking away with the other. one ciaróg knows another ciarog. One sack, one sample. Your pocket is your best friend. United we stand, divided we fall. Every cat knows its own kitten. As crooked as a ran's horn. Money makes the hare go. When in Rome, do as Rome does. Run with the hare and hunt with the hounds. Don't change horses when crossing a stream. Money makes money. As playful as a kitten. All is fair in love and war. Never put off till tomorrow, what you can do to-day. As the tree falls
    Mary B. Kelly
    J. P. Kelly