Scoil: Collon (B.) (uimhir rolla 14578)

Collon, Co. Louth
B. Mac Searraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lord Masserene, Ferrard and Oriel was the local landlord. The landlords ancestors were there since the time of Cromwell. There were looked upon as bad landlords. Evictions and plantings have been carried out in this district on an extensive scale. Some evicted people emegrated to foreign lands, others to different parts of the country and some lived in huts and cabins built by kind neighbours. Some of these huts were built in a night and were called inkwell's
    The landlords ancestors were planted by Cromwell. The land was divided into small farms under the guidance of the landlord. Farms were sub-devided. The landlord exersised his power over his tenants and they were punished for trivial acts. Tithes were collected in the district in former times. Tithes were collected from the farming comunity by tax-gatherers for the up keep of Protestant Clergy.
    Pat Browne
    Collon, Co. Louth