Scoil: Collon (B.) (uimhir rolla 14578)

Collon, Co. Louth
B. Mac Searraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is I make a square with chalk and divide it into five little squares next I get a stone and fling it into, the first square, them into the second square until I get it into the five squares. The way we play long tig is first we all run to a certain spot and who ever is last he is the tigger. He runs and tigs another boy and they join hands and so on until he tigs them all.
  2. The games I play at home and at school are football, marbles, tig, spinning tops, hand-ball, and leap frog. We amuse ourselves greatly by playing these games. The way to spinning a top is to get a top and cord and a whipp, wind the cord round the top and throw it on the ground, pull the cord and the top will spin. Then get the whip
    Brendan Johnson
    Glenmore, Co. Louth