School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. There were two men living in Coney Island about fifty years ago - Pat Ginnane and Jim Normoyle and they dreamt three nights in succession that there was gold hidden at Clarecastle. So one night they went there and they found as uch gold that it filled two litres (a litre is a large boat in which people of the Island bring cattle, horses or machinery to the mainland). They were taking the two litres of gold across the Fergus and Shannon to Limerick City.
    As they were passing Gull Island which is an island situated on the River Fergus between Deer Island and ClareCastle at about twelve o'clock in the night it commenced to rain and blow a storm. The two litres struggled for a long time, but they struck a rock and after a few minutes they both sank beside Gull Island. It is said that two large eels are lying on each of the litres guarding the gold. Some old person prophecied that a man named Jim McInerney will dream of getting this gold, and that before he would go in search of it that he would get water blessed specially by a priest and then he will go to Gull Island and sprinkle the holy water and, make the Sign of the Cross three times over the eels and they will immediately disappear and he will get the gold. I heard my father say that he also heard that it will be got about the year nineteen hundred and fifty three (1953).