School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (no title) (continued)

One evening not very long ago there was a man coming home from his work fairly late.

(continued from previous page)
    around her. The man said to himself I'll keep going just to see what she will do. After he had gone about five yds he looked behind him and he saw her ladyship coming after him and she wailing and clapping her hands. She kept coming along after the man until she came to about a hundred yards of his house and she crossed in through a field and he saw her no more. When the man went home he got ill and his wife asked him what had happened him. He was so weak he was not able to talk to her. He went to bed and died a few days afterwards.

Once upon a time a boy named Pat got a job of cutting turf for a farmer.

Once upon a time a boy named Pat got a job of cutting turf for a farmer. As he was not long in the country he knew very little about turf-cutting. The farmer pointed out to him where he should start work and when dinner time came he came to the boy with a good meal for him "how are you getting on",