School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a house in Hollyford and it was haunted.

frightened and quenched the light and went to bed as quickly as he could.

There was a man in Foilnamon named Quinlan.

There was a man in Foilnamon named Quinlan. He could throw a half hundred weight eight yards. He won many prises at sports for his strength. He was the best weight thrower in Tipperary. He was able to throw any weight six or seven inches more than any weight thrower in the County. He was six feet tall and fairly stout.

The Fenians were called after the Fianna of long ago.

The Fenians were called after the Fianna of long ago. Any man who joined the Fenians took an oath to obey all orders and to keep the plans secret. They were divided into groups known as "Centre" and "Head Centre" many of them took part in the american Civil war. o'Leary, Donovan, Kickman, Luby, and others were arrested. a month later Stephens was arrested but after a few days he escaped from jail.The others were