Scoil: Ballyporeen (uimhir rolla 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a field which is situated under the shade of Flemingstown wood. It is a beautiful green field where it is said the Danes camped for a night before they fought an army of Tipperary men who defeated them in a terrific battle. It is said that swords and other implements of war were buried with the Danes in this field. The name still clings to the field.
  2. (gan teideal)

A certain man went over to America and when he was over for a while he met another man who asked him what brought him over.

A certain man went over to America and when he was over for a while he met another man who asked him what brought him over. He said he came to seek his fortune and the man asked him if he would like to make his fortune in Ireland and he said he would. He gave him a stick and told him to go to the hill of Corrin and strike a certain rock with the stick. He told him to go into the second room and then to the third room. In the second room he said ther was a black cat and in the third room gold. "If you do not catch the cat" he said "You will not get the gold" he came home and he struck the rock as he was told. The rock opened and he saw a lovely house, he went in. There was nothing int he first room so he went into the second room but the cat ran out. The cat was minding the gold and when he did not catch him he could not get the gold.
    Seán Ua hAonghusa