School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Curraghcloney, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. A Traveller's Story
    Once upon a time a travller came to a house in Boolahalla and stayed there for a few nights. One night he told the people of the house a story about a sister he had, she was in very bad health and some one told his mother that she would get well again. So she got a goat who had a quart of milk every morning and evening. There was an old witch living near them and one day she said she wanted the goat , the woman of the house told her that she would not get the goat because she wanted the milk for the child.
    The old witch left cursing and went over to the goat and worked some spell over her and the goat never had a drop of milk after that.
    Mrs David Coyne
    Bonatouk or Monatouk, Co. Waterford