School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Curraghcloney, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Names of Places, Fields etc.
    There is a field near this school and it is called "The Kiln Field" because there is a kiln in it. Log ago there was a lot of lime burned in this kiln. It is a very big and deep kiln. There was no lime burned in it with thirty years. Every field that there is a kiln in is called a"A Kiln Field"
  2. Wild Animals
    Long ago there were many wild animals around this locality only, the little rabbit, hare, otter, badger. The fourlegged little animals were common in the South of Ireland and still are.
    There is a cure in rabbits flesh. It is good for pains and their soup is great to purify the blood.
    The little squirrel is often seen running around the road in Sir John Keane's wood near Cappaquin. They are lovely little animals.
    The hare is rather wild but is often caught alive and sold for 7s-6d for coursing.
    James Dalton