School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (roll number 16251)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

1. A farmer who lived near the Templemore road in the parish of Templetuohy was one day about 60 years ago, ploughing in a field near the road. He saw a peculiar sight. A man's head seemed to him to be moving above the top of the hedge, and to be moving rather quickly too. He could hear no sound. He left the horses just where they were, and ran down towards the road. There was no one there except a very old man, a neighbour of his, who was standing staring, and seemingly very frightened. He said to the old man "Did you see anything queer on the road?" "See anything queer?" said the old man. "I'm just after seeing the Devil up in the air and a big wheel under him." Afterwards the farmer heard that a man with a black beard passed along the road riding on a penny farthing bicycle. He was on his way from Templemore to Kilkenny. It was the first time that a bicycle was seen in this part of the country.
    Ailís Ní Bhuadachain