School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cabbage is much used both for man and beast. Cabbage plants are not grown here but come from Clare also. The plant market starts about St Patrick’s Day and continues every Sunday until about June 1st Sunday marketing of Cabbage has never been prevented here having been more or less established by custom and for convenience. The plants come from Ogonolloe[?] near Killaloe. The vendors arrive on Sat Evening with loads on horses. They remain for the night, sell before and after both masses on Sunday and return to Clare that evening the distance being 30 to 35 Irish miles.
    Onions do not thrive here but are eaten and are purchased in local shops.
    Parships and Carrots are a poor crop tho’ they grow well with some. Lettuce, celery, leeks are almost unknown.
    Ordinary Swede turnips are used as a vegetable with bacon or mutton.
    Milk is not so much drunk, being perhaps too plentiful and at the same time being the main product.