School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. Due to scarcity of crops artificial feeding is in good demand, and consists of Indian Meal, Pollard, Bran, Oil cake which are brought by Lorry from Limerick and retailed in Local shops. Beet Pulp is little used, even though it is cheaper and more convenient being available in Thurles.
  2. Grouse are plentiful and the hills echo the volleys on August 12th. Fowlers come from Nenagh, Limerick, Thurles The lands are not preserved except portions owned by Lord Dunally
    Snipe are very plentiful and one will never be short of a shot. The land is marshy Plover are very plentiful during Winter.