School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. Note:- Box Cart name applied to ordinary farm cart here .
    Long ago at the foot of Knockbrittas lived Mickey Ryan. He had a field on the Bank of the river and he noticed that while one side of it was good grazing the other side was bare and the cows never went near it. He believed that some neighbour was trespassing and remained out one night to watch it. At twelve out stepped two football teams. One team was dressed in green with red caps. When they lined up Munster was a man shirt. Munster and Connaught were playing. The captain cried out “ Come out Mickey Ryan and play for Munster “. Mickey was a footballer in his day and hopped out. The match began and there was great going. Mickey played with all his might and Munster won. Immediately the captain slapped on Mickey a Red Cap. They all joined hands in a ring and the captain shouted “ Hie off to Paris!”. Up in the air they went and Mickey with them. They flew to Paris. In they stole to the cellars of a Hotel and drank and caroused until all hours. Mickey was quite drunk when suddenly there was a noise and in ran the landlord. The captain shouted again “ Hie off to Ireland! “ and off they went but in the scuffle Poor Mickey’s red cap fell off and he was left. He was caught, brought before a judge and sentenced to be hanged for robbery. He was locked in a room until morning. He fell asleep and when he woke began to realise his position. He was taken out early