School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (continued from previous page)
    this some wrote while the others formed a kind of oral class. He taught reading, writing and Arithmetic and some Geography. He taught the pupils individually and not in classes. He is said to have been a great teacher of Catechism. When the new schools were built at Rear Corss he was appointed Assistant there about 1885. He lived to draw a pension, died about ten years ago and was buried in Kilcommon.
  2. The Benedictine monks founded a priory here in 1184 under the patronage of Philip of Worcester.
    There is no tradition in connection with it except that the site is still pointed out. It is said by some that it flourished until the Reformation while others say for want of funds its life was short. There is a well at the back now known as the "Priests" well, being situated in the parochial field. It is said the monks first opened it and used its waters.
    About a mile distant is a small townland called Friarfield where some hold the monks were buried while others maintain two Franciscans opened a church there in Penal times.
    The stones of the Benedictine Priory were used in building the old church here and later used in the present church.
        1. buildings