School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. Prior to 1832 there seems to have scarcely been any roads here or very poor ones just mountain passes. There was one road leading from Nenagh to Tipperary and passing by Curreeny and Kilcommon. Most of this road remains yet.
    Some time about 1826 there lived here a Parish Priest Father Edward Walsh. He lived in the old Parochial House a building which was partially thatched and partially slated and situated at the Back of the Present Parochial House. He seems to have been a genial, generous, witty old man. It is said that when addressing his letters he gave his address :-
    “ From Our Mountain Prison
    ( Date ) In the Sixth Year of Our Captivity “
    This shows his sense of Humour
    Some time about 1825 or ‘26 Lord Dunally and the Marquis of Anglesey were on a hunting expedition in the mountains. Night and a fog fell and they lost their way. They wandered
        1. public infrastructure