School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. Food is ordinary. Farmers kill and cure their own bacon. Fresh meat may be had on Friday and Saturday from butchers who visit the village on these days Tea is much used Potatoes are a poor crop and not good for table-use. Baker’s bread and home-made white cake is eaten. The people seem to have no wish for and scarcely to know brown bread. This is probably due to the fact that Wheat was not grown here. Milk is often held over from the Summer Months and kept sour in a barrel to be used as bread milk during the milk scarcity in Winter as Winter Dairying is unknown here and quite impossible since there is little or no tillage and Root-crops are almost a failure.
    Creamery Butter is now entirely used and home butter-making is a lost art. I don’t believe there is a child in the school who ever saw a churn except in the creamery.
    Occasionally a Ferkin of home made or re-manufactured Butter is imported from Clare, made somewhere in the neighbourhood of Ennistymon and retailed here in Local Shops.
    1. products