School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. Hand-made nailed boots are as a rule worn by men and women in Winter. There are local Shoemakers and hand-made boots may also be purchased in a local shop. The soil is extremely damp. Hence the reason for strong footwear. Light boots and shoes are worn on Sundays and in Summer.
    The people dress well, men wear a good decent suit of tweed or serge purchased locally generally Blarney Tweed. Many of the older men wear no tie but a neat white collar and front starched and ironed of course.
    The younger people all wear collar and tie. The women are dressed according to fashion, bonnets and capes are now very rare except with an occasional old woman. They wear either light boots or shoes. Children are barefoot in Summer. Shawls are little worn except as an everyday dress with some when running to the village for messages or groceries. Many of the children wear good home knit stockings black or brown in colour.