School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (continued from previous page)
    visited the place and on seeing what they have gave them some explanation of what it really was and at his request they left it back where they foud it. It is believed to be still there.
    An interesting story is told of the same Pat Cunneen. There are two versions only slightly different.
    It would appear that Smith O'Brien spent some short time on his keeping here. There is a strong doubt that he was betrayed or rather his hiding place to the military in Thurles or Nenagh. He got a timely warning I believe from Mrs Ryan of Kilcommon Cross and made good his escape as far as Cunnee's Cross. Pat & his wife were preparing to go to Thurles. Seeing the Plight of the Fenian the wife remained at home, the rebel donned her bonnet & cape and dress and sat into the cart with Pat driving. They met the British Military at Rossoulty below Upperchurch who failed to recognise in the bonnet and cape the very man they were in search of. He parted with him at the Dark Road near Ballycahill. It was to be regretted that such a venture did not bear better fruit. It was only a short time after that Smith O'Brien was caught