School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (continued from previous page)
    About 30 years ago men cuttig turf at Foilnaman about three miles east of the Village found an amber necklace. The bog was what is called a second cutting and the necklace was about six feet under the surface. It consisted of 70 beads. I am not positive that it was amber but it was yellow in colour and there was no thread or chain.
    At Knockmaror at the spot known as Cunneen's Cross there is a cromleach. There seems always to have been as a matter of fact there is a tradition that there is gold buried there.
    Some time betwee 1870-'80 three men one of them Pat Cunneen plucked up courage to dig for the treasure. Underneath they found a small earthen crack containing some crumbling matter. They believed they had the gold and that it had only been changed into this crumbling form by some witch or wizard who buried it. They took it into the house. That night noises were heard and it seemed as if all the furniture was being thrown about. In the morning they sent for the then Parish Priest Father Canty as they said to read over it & change it back into gold again. Father Canty