School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Blood of a person named Walshe, or the blood of a black cat is said to cure the skin-disease known as Wild Fire.
    Cahill’s Blood is also a cure.
    The water in a smith’s trough or the water in which eggs have been boiled will cure warts.
    For the jaundice dig in a rich garden, collect the biggest and fattest worms you can find. Boil them in milk, strain and give the milky soup to the patient, or
    Collect the fresh excrement of geese feeding on grass or in the fields, Mix with a half glass of poteen or whisky, add three drops of the patient’s urine and give as a drink. I know of at least two cases where this was tried and believed to be a cure.
    For the disease in children commonly known as green diarrhoea boil clean white paper - notepaper - in new milk, strain and give to the child to drink.
    For those that suffer from weak kidneys and are in particular night sufferers, boil a
    “ Hay-mouse “ ( the ordinary grass mouse or field mouse ) in new milk, strain and give the residue as a drink to the patient or steep the weed or herb known as crane-bill
    in milk and give as a drink