School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (continued from previous page)
    at a house for shelter. In the house lived a man and woman. Now the man seemed willing enough to keep them but the woman refused. When they left the man got sorry and called them back. Now in an old barn he had been scutching flax during the day and the floor was strewn with the hulls and husks of the flax. These he gathered into a corner of the barn and formed a rough bed where the Holy Family spent the night. During the night the woman of the house got a violent pain in the stomach. There being nobody else near her husband called the Blessed Virgin who when she saw the sick woman repeated the prayer already given at beginning of this story and ever since a sudden pain may be cured by some woman repeating that prayer. My informant told me she saw it tested and it was quite successful.
    For a toothache
    Peter sat on a marble stone