School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. On top of a Hill in townland of Garrycummer is a lake called Loughthuile. It has no outlet. An attempt was made to drain it hundreds of years ago but when they looked back as they were just letting go the water all the houses in the valley below were on fire and so the lake was left as it is.
    The following story related by one Michael Ryan tells of its formation. It is written as he told it . At one time there was no lake there but a big hole on top of the mountain. At the bottom of the hill lived two old women in two small houses. They were very poor. One day a poor man came to the first woman and asked for a charity. She told him Begone that she had nothing for any beggar. “ Thanks Mám “ said he “and here’s my blessing
    “ What ever you go do next may you keep doing it until you have enough of it “. He then went into the second house. The Good woman when he asked for charity gave him a mug of sour milk and stirabout. He ate it and then asked for clothing. She had nothing but an old pair of boots and she gave them to him. “ Thanks mam “ said he “ and here’s my blessing whatever you go do next May you keep doing it until you have enough “. Paw ? the poor woman had a couple of silver coins and when he had gone out
    Martin Ryan