School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (continued from previous page)
    she began to count them before parting with them for some more meal. The more she counted the more plentiful they became and she kept counting and counting until she had a great big heap of them on the floor.
    The other woman happened to pass by on her way from the well with water and when she called in she almost fainted at the sight of the money. She begged her neighbour to tell her and she told her the story of the strange man. “ Ah “ said she “ an’ he was in with me an’ I gave him nothing. I’ll follow him and tell him how sorry I am “. She went out bucket in hand and saw him going up the hill. She followed quickly and when she reached the top he had gone down in the hole. In disgust she threw the bucket of water after him and then his blessing fell on her. She started drawing water from the well and kept drawing until she filled the hole and thus made the Lake.
    ( In another version of same story the Good man is St. Patrick ).
    Like all mountain tarns a monster guards the lake. A Huge Eel appears there occasionally and when a death is about to take place a light crosses it. It is said that no man could swim it that the monster would suck him down in the middle. It is frequented by plover, wild duck and wild geese but contains no fish of any kind.
    Martin Ryan