School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. Carrigoguunnell castle is the one outstanding ruin in this this district. It stands on a rocky hill overlooking the river Shannon. It is about one and a half miles from the river (as the crow flies) and about half a mile from Tervoe Village. The castle commands a fine view of Limerick city and meeting of the Rivers Shannon and Maigue also surrounding districts of Corcamore, Newtown, Tervoe and Clarina. Though the castle has long since fallen into decay the ivy covered ruins are extensive. In the tower of the castle as part of a spiral stone staircase. The middle portion has fallen away. The slopes surrounding the castle are covered with brushwood and ash trees.
    Carriogunnnel castle has always been associated with the O'Briens. Tradition says it was built by then though the castle itself reminds one of the Norman castles on the Rhine. During the Norman invasions it was granted to Donchad Cairbreac O'Brien by King John
    Carrigogunnel, Co. Limerick