School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. (1) "Only children go bare-footed now in Summer. They wear boots and shoes in Winter. Clogs are worn sometimes by creamery workers. There were not as many boots worn before as there are at present because a lot of people went barefooted long ago. It is said you should not throw out the feet water after 12 o'clock at night".
    [Eileen Kenny, Clarina.]
  2. (2) Long ago people paid very little attention to their feet. That time people were much poorer than they are now. The person who wore boots was considered rich and fortunate. Boys and girls would be eight and nine years before they wore boots. Sometimes they would have to wait until they were old enough to earn the price of them. Even then it was clogs they wore. Nowadays people are wearing shoes and boots from 6 months and upwards. Long ago there was a man going from house to house begging for food and lodgings. he never knew what it was to wear a pair of boots. His name was Dan Ring. If he was asked why he did not wear boots he said he was
    Nellie Weekes
    Carrig East, Co. Limerick