School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

happier without them.
    (2) When people used not wear boots they used to wash their feet with boran and boiling water to keep their feet hard. Old people say it is not a proper thing to keep feet water in the house all night.
    There is a shoemaker in Terooe now. martin Hayes is his name before him there was another man named Thomas Bnesnihan It was from him the present man learned his trade. He makes shoes and repairs them - mostly repairs. The old shoemaker used to make clogs but as everybody detests those old fashions there are very few made now. Most people in the country buy up-to-date shoes in Limerick City"
    [Nellie Weekes. Told by Mr. Michael Weekes - Carrig East].
    (3) "Feet water should not be thrown out if any of the family were out or it should not be thrown on a walk or passage".
    [Chrissie Normoyle]