School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

per cent of the tax, and the remainder goes to the government.
    There are some beautiful buildings destroyed by the Black-and-Tans. There is a song named "as I was coming from the fair of Cappamore" and the townsland's name is mentioned in it. Some part of the land is good, more boggy, and more of it limestone.
    Owneybeg is the barony of Cappamore. The population of Cappamore and Turagh comprises about five hundred people. The biggest wood in the district is Portnard. The wood extends over fifty acres. The houses nowadays are more numerous, they are mostly all slated. Ryan is the most common name in this district.
  2. I am living in the townland of Knocknacarriga, in the Parish of Doon, in the Barony of Coonagh, in the County of Limerick. There are four families in Knocknacarriga and twenty three
    Knocknacarriga, Co. Limerick
    Máire Ní Dhonncha